AG Events Gym Privacy & GDPR Policy

This privacy policy will explain how our organisation uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

Topics:

  1. What data do we collect?
  2. How do we collect your data?
  3. How will we use your data?
  4. How do we store your data?
  5. Marketing
  6. What are your data protection rights?
  7. What are cookies?
  8. How do we use cookies?
  9. What types of cookies do we use?
  10. How to manage your cookies
  11. Privacy policies of other websites
  12. Changes to our privacy policy
  13. How to contact us
  14. How to contact the appropriate authorities

What data do we collect?

Personal identification information collected includes, your name, email address, club name, and details about your children.

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide AG Events Gym with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Register online or place an order for any of our products or services.
  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.
  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.
  • Book a training session or event

AG Events Gym may also receive your data indirectly from the following sources:

The club you are a member of may also provide your, and your children's data as part of an event booking process.

How will we use your data?

AG Events Gym collects your data so that we can:

Process your order and manage your account.

Email you with special offers on other products and services we think you might like.

Inform you of upcoming events and newly added events

Clubs may inform you or request payments for events via email.

If you agree, AG Events Gym may share your data with our partner companies so that they may offer you their products and services.

  • QUATRO Gymnastics

When AG Events Gym processes your order, it may send your data to, and also use the resulting information from, credit reference agencies to prevent fraudulent purchases.

How do we store your data?

AG Events Gym securely stores your data at in our Linode Data Centers in London. We do not store any data relating to your card aside from an identifier which cannot be used by any other organisation but us. All payments are handled by our payment processor Stripe. Please consult their privacy policy for further information about their security policies.

Ag Events will keep your personal data for 2 years after your last confirmed access to the website. Once this time period has expired, we will delete your data by removing all logs and saved details from our database. This process is automatic and data cannot be recovered after this time.

Marketing

Our Company would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like, as well as those of our partner companies.

  • QUATRO Gymnastics

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop AG Events Gym from contacting you for marketing purposes. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please update your preferences in your account page.

What are your data protection rights?

AG Events Gym would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

  • The right to access – You have the right to make a request to AG Events Gym for copies of your personal data.
  • The right to rectification – You have the right to request that AG Events Gym correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that AG Events Gym complete the information you believe is incomplete.
  • The right to erasure – You have the right to request that AG Events Gym erase your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that AG Events Gym restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to AG Events Gym's processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to data portability – You have the right to request that AG Events Gym transfer the data that we have collected to another organisation, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us via our contact page:

Or write to us: Hillview cottage, 161 Cefn Rd, Rogerstone

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

Our Company uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Keeping you signed in
  • Understanding how you use our website
  • Tracking your event bookings to make it easier for you the next time you visit

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

Functionality – Our Company uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.

Advertising – Our Company uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. Our Company sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

The Our Company website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

Our Company keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 26th July 2020.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Our Company’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us using our one of the methods listed above.

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Our Company has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Contact Us

Website Designed & Managed by Prometheus Computing Ltd